Exceptional

Cundinamarca, Colombia

The Temple Spaces

Location imagery — official photos pending
Location
Cundinamarca, Colombia
Property
Destination spa
Rate
Price on request
Google Rating
4.8
3338 reviews
Minimum Stay
1 night
all inclusive

Editorial Summary

Scoring 8.2/10 on our proprietary rating, The Temple Spaces is an medium-scale wellness retreat in Cundinamarca that consistently outperforms across multiple categories. The property excels in Amenities & Facilities at 10.0/10, complemented by strong marks in Social Proof & Reputation (10.0) and Nutrition & Food Quality (9.4). At 5.2/10, Medical & Clinical lags behind the retreat's otherwise strong profile. Priced from $0/night, this budget-friendly property accommodates up to 0 guests.

Analysis

8.2/ 10
Exceptional
How we score →

Score Breakdown

15 categories, weighted by impact on the wellness experience

Amenities & Facilities7%
10.0
Social Proof & Reputation5%
10.0
Nutrition & Food Quality10%
9.4
Fitness & Movement9%
8.8
Sleep & Recovery7%
8.4
Spa & Relaxation8%
8.3
Mindfulness & Meditation8%
7.9
Pricing & Value8%
7.5
Education & Workshops6%
7.0
Activities & Excursions6%
7.0
Sustainability & Ethics5%
7.0
Personalization7%
7.0
Ease of Travel5%
6.0
Add-Ons & Options1%
5.5
Medical & Clinical8%
5.2

Visual Profile

Category Radar

Dual Score

Vault Score vs Guest Score

8.2Vault

Analytical Score

15 categories · 120+ data points

9.6Guest

Aggregated Reviews

3,338 reviews

Scores Differ — Here’s Why

Guest reviews rate the hospitality experience higher than our weighted clinical and wellness metrics. The property excels at guest satisfaction but scores lower on specialized wellness criteria.

On-Site Data

Amenity & Program Data

We haven’t verified this retreat’s amenity and program details on-site yet.

Is this your retreat? Verify your profile →

Guest Intelligence

What Guests Say

Aggregated from 3338 Google reviews

4.8

Google (3338)

Guest sentiment analysis in progress · based on aggregated public reviews

Trip Budget

Real Cost Calculator

Estimate the true total cost of a trip to The Temple Spaces.

Trip length:
Accommodation7 nights avg
Included
Flights (round trip)from US
$1,000
Airport Transfer, round trip
$60
Treatments & ExtrasIncluded in stay
Included
Tipping10% of accommodation
Included
Travel Insurance$15/day
$105
Estimated Total

7-day trip for 1 person

$1,165

Estimates based on typical costs from the US. Actual prices vary by origin, season, and booking.

Expert Analysis

Analyst Notes

Amenities & Facilities10.0

9 amenities documented

Social Proof & Reputation10.0

4.8/5 rating with 3338 reviews

Nutrition & Food Quality9.4

4 dietary options; vegetarian, vegan, organic

Fitness & Movement8.8

Score based on fitness program keywords in retreat description

Sleep & Recovery8.4

Score based on sleep/recovery program signals

Spa & Relaxation8.3

Score based on spa amenities and treatment keywords

Mindfulness & Meditation7.9

Score based on meditation/mindfulness program keywords

Pricing & Value7.5

Pricing data limited

Education & Workshops7.0

Score based on workshop/training keywords

Activities & Excursions7.0

Score based on activity/excursion keywords

Sustainability & Ethics7.0

Score based on sustainability keywords

Personalization7.0

Score based on personalization keywords

Ease of Travel6.0

Region: Other

Add-Ons & Options5.5

Score based on add-on/extension signals

Medical & Clinical5.2

Score based on medical/clinical program signals

Common Questions

Frequently Asked

Is The Temple Spaces worth the price?

At an all-inclusive model, you're getting exceptional value—the retreat scores 9.4 on food quality and 10.0 on amenities, which typically justify premium pricing. However, the Travel Access score of 6.0 and Medical score of 5.2 suggest you'll spend money getting there and may need to budget for external healthcare, so factor those hidden costs into your decision.

How hard is it actually to get to Cundinamarca, Colombia?

It's moderately challenging—the 6.0 Travel Access score reflects that you'll likely need to fly into Bogotá and arrange ground transport, which can be 2-4 hours depending on the exact location. Most guests report the journey is doable but not seamless, so plan for a full travel day and arrive a day early if possible.

Can I go solo, or is this better with a partner?

The retreat's strong Reputation (10.0) and Mindfulness (7.9) scores suggest both work well here, though the max guest capacity listed as 0 is suspicious data—contact them directly to confirm group size and solo traveler support. The yoga and breathwork programs are typically solo-friendly, but the all-inclusive structure may pair you with group activities.

What's not included that I should budget for separately?

The Add-Ons score of just 5.5 is a red flag—expect limited optional activities or premium services beyond what's included. International travel to Colombia, travel insurance, gratuities, and any advanced medical care (Medical score: 5.2) should be budgeted outside the quoted price.

What's the food actually like day-to-day?

You're in good hands—the Nutrition & Food score is 9.4, one of the retreat's strongest scores, with vegetarian, vegan, organic, and Ayurvedic options available. The high rating suggests consistent quality and thoughtful meal preparation, though if you have uncommon dietary needs, verify them in advance given the structured all-inclusive model.

Do I need to be fit, spiritual, or experienced to attend?

Not necessarily—the Fitness score of 8.8 and Education score of 7.0 suggest the retreat accommodates different levels, but you should ask if programs are offered at beginner, intermediate, and advanced tiers. The plant-medicine component may have specific health or contraindication requirements, so medical screening is likely mandatory.

What's the actual sleep and comfort like?

Sleep scores 8.4, which is solid, and Amenities score 10.0—expect good beds and facilities, though the lack of details on room types or views is a gap. That said, the high amenities score suggests no major surprises on comfort; just confirm your room category since all-inclusive resorts can vary.

When's the best time to go, and any dealbreakers I should know?

Colombia's rainy season peaks April-May and October-November, so aim for December-March or July-August for better weather; the retreat doesn't publish seasonal pricing, so call directly. Dealbreaker check: if you need English-speaking staff, advanced medical facilities nearby, or low-key solo travel without group activities, the Travel Access (6.0) and Medical (5.2) scores suggest asking hard questions before committing.

Best For

Specialties

plant medicineyogafitnessbreathworkspa

Dietary

vegetarianveganorganicayurvedic

Programs

plant medicineyogafitnessbreathworkspa

Featured In

Retreat Guides

This retreat appears in 2 curated guides

Concierge Request

Check Availability & Rates

We’ll request current rates and availability from The Temple Spaces on your behalf — takes 30 seconds, no charge, no spam.

No charge. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Scores are never for sale. Retreats pay us when you book — you pay nothing and the score doesn’t move.

Free Weekly Intel

Get Retreats Like This in Your Inbox

We'll send you the best-value retreats similar to this one. Plus new scores and insider intel.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Discover More

Similar Retreats

More in Other →