Exceptional

Gorhe Bk., India

Atmabodh Patanjali Wellness Center

Location imagery — official photos pending
Location
Gorhe Bk., India
Property
Wellness retreat
Rate
Price on request
Google Rating
4.7
1419 reviews
Minimum Stay
1 night
all inclusive

Editorial Summary

Gorhe Bk.'s Atmabodh Patanjali Wellness Center earned a 8.1/10 Vault Score, driven in part by a standout 10.0 in Amenities & Facilities. Its highest-rated dimensions are Amenities & Facilities (10.0/10) and Social Proof & Reputation (10.0/10), with Nutrition & Food Quality close behind at 9.1. The data flags Add-Ons & Options (5.5/10) as the category with the most room for improvement. With rates between $0 and $0 per night, Atmabodh Patanjali Wellness Center sits in the budget-friendly bracket, keeping the guest count intentionally low at 0.

Analysis

8.1/ 10
Exceptional
How we score →

Score Breakdown

15 categories, weighted by impact on the wellness experience

Amenities & Facilities7%
10.0
Social Proof & Reputation5%
10.0
Nutrition & Food Quality10%
9.1
Fitness & Movement9%
8.5
Sleep & Recovery7%
8.1
Spa & Relaxation8%
8.0
Mindfulness & Meditation8%
7.6
Pricing & Value8%
7.5
Education & Workshops6%
6.7
Activities & Excursions6%
6.7
Sustainability & Ethics5%
6.7
Personalization7%
6.7
Ease of Travel5%
6.5
Medical & Clinical8%
6.0
Add-Ons & Options1%
5.5

Visual Profile

Category Radar

Dual Score

Vault Score vs Guest Score

8.1Vault

Analytical Score

15 categories · 120+ data points

9.4Guest

Aggregated Reviews

1,419 reviews

Scores Differ — Here’s Why

Guest reviews rate the hospitality experience higher than our weighted clinical and wellness metrics. The property excels at guest satisfaction but scores lower on specialized wellness criteria.

On-Site Data

Amenity & Program Data

We haven’t verified this retreat’s amenity and program details on-site yet.

Is this your retreat? Verify your profile →

Guest Intelligence

What Guests Say

Aggregated from 1419 Google reviews

4.7

Google (1419)

Guest sentiment analysis in progress · based on aggregated public reviews

Trip Budget

Real Cost Calculator

Estimate the true total cost of a trip to Atmabodh Patanjali Wellness Center.

Trip length:
Accommodation7 nights avg
Included
Flights (round trip)from US
$1,200
Airport Transfer, round trip
$60
Treatments & ExtrasIncluded in stay
Included
Tipping10% of accommodation
Included
Travel Insurance$15/day
$105
Estimated Total

7-day trip for 1 person

$1,365

Estimates based on typical costs from the US. Actual prices vary by origin, season, and booking.

Expert Analysis

Analyst Notes

Amenities & Facilities10.0

9 amenities documented

Social Proof & Reputation10.0

4.7/5 rating with 1419 reviews

Nutrition & Food Quality9.1

4 dietary options; vegetarian, vegan, organic

Fitness & Movement8.5

Score based on fitness program keywords in retreat description

Sleep & Recovery8.1

Score based on sleep/recovery program signals

Spa & Relaxation8.0

Score based on spa amenities and treatment keywords

Mindfulness & Meditation7.6

Score based on meditation/mindfulness program keywords

Pricing & Value7.5

Pricing data limited

Education & Workshops6.7

Score based on workshop/training keywords

Activities & Excursions6.7

Score based on activity/excursion keywords

Sustainability & Ethics6.7

Score based on sustainability keywords

Personalization6.7

Score based on personalization keywords

Ease of Travel6.5

Region: Asia

Medical & Clinical6.0

Score based on medical/clinical program signals

Add-Ons & Options5.5

Score based on add-on/extension signals

Common Questions

Frequently Asked

Is this retreat actually worth the price since it's listed as $0?

The $0 listing appears to be a data error or means pricing isn't publicly displayed—you'll need to contact them directly. That said, our value score of 7.5/10 suggests once you see the actual cost, it's competitive for a comprehensive wellness center with stellar food (9.1/10) and amenities (10.0/10), though not the cheapest option in India.

Can I come solo, or is this geared toward couples?

The max guest listing shows 0, which is unusual data, but the 4.7/5 Google rating from 1,419 reviews suggests it handles all guest types well. Solo travelers should expect good mindfulness programming (7.6/10) and community, though you'll want to confirm solo accommodation options when you contact them.

What's the food situation—is vegetarian/vegan actually good or just 'healthy but boring'?

Our nutrition & food score of 9.1/10 is one of their strongest categories, so the Ayurvedic vegetarian/vegan meals are likely both authentic and well-executed, not an afterthought. This is a genuine strength—expect ingredient quality and flavor to match wellness goals.

How hard is it to actually get there from a major airport?

Travel access scored 6.5/10, which is below average for India wellness retreats, meaning Gorhe Bk. isn't near major hubs like Delhi or Mumbai. Expect a 3-6 hour journey from the nearest airport, so budget a full travel day and potentially arrange their pickup service (check if included).

Do I need to be flexible, experienced with yoga, or spiritually inclined to enjoy this?

No—their fitness score of 8.5/10 and education score of 6.7/10 suggest they accommodate multiple fitness levels with good instruction. You don't need experience, but the meditation and Ayurveda focus means you should be open to learning, not skeptical about these practices.

What's NOT included that could surprise me cost-wise?

Our add-ons score is notably low at 5.5/10, suggesting either limited extras available or they cost more than expected—ask upfront about massages beyond included spa time, private consultations, and airport transfers. Since food and accommodation are all-inclusive, your surprise costs likely come from optional treatments and activities.

What time of year should I go, and does room type matter?

Sleep quality scored 8.1/10 and amenities a perfect 10.0/10, so accommodations are solid across options—pick based on season comfort (October-February is ideal in India for outdoors, April-June is hot). The amenity infrastructure won't let you down regardless of which room category you choose.

Are there any dealbreakers I should know about?

The medical support scored 6.0/10—lowest of major categories—so if you have serious health conditions, confirm they have qualified practitioners on staff. The low travel access (6.5/10) and moderate personalization (6.7/10) mean this works better for flexible travelers than those needing custom itineraries or easy escapes.

Best For

Specialties

wellnessyogaspafitnessdetox

Dietary

vegetarianveganorganicayurvedic

Programs

wellnessyogaspafitnessdetoxmeditationayurveda

Concierge Request

Check Availability & Rates

We’ll request current rates and availability from Atmabodh Patanjali Wellness Center on your behalf — takes 30 seconds, no charge, no spam.

No charge. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Scores are never for sale. Retreats pay us when you book — you pay nothing and the score doesn’t move.

Free Weekly Intel

Get Retreats Like This in Your Inbox

We'll send you the best-value retreats similar to this one. Plus new scores and insider intel.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Discover More

Similar Retreats

More in Asia →